Privacy Policy

Find our complete Terms of Use policy below.

Our mission at ReadTheory.org is to teach every student to read and think critically. In pursuit of this mission, we are a proud supporter of the Student Privacy Pledge to safeguard student privacy.


We, at ReadTheory LP (“ReadTheory“, “we” or “us“) regard your privacy with the seriousness it deserves. This Privacy Policy will help you understand what information we may collect about you and your children, and how we store, use and disclose such information, including any personally identifiable information (“Personal Information” or “PII“), in connection with your or your children’s use of the Website.

This Privacy Policy constitutes a binding and enforceable legal contract between ReadTheory and you, so please read it carefully.

Capitalized terms not otherwise defined herein shall have the meaning ascribed to such terms in our Terms of Use.

Consent

By using the Website you expressly consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use (of which this Privacy Policy is an integral part and which is binding on all users of our Website), and to the collection, use and disclosure of your information, including Personal Information, as may be applicable to you or your children, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before you access or use the Website. If you do not agree to all or some of the terms hereof, we kindly request that you immediately leave the Website.

Certain services featured on our Website may entail or require submission of your Personal Information. Any such Personal Information will be collected solely with your prior consent. Where a ‘Student Account’ is opened on behalf of a student who is under the age of 13 (“Child” or “Children”, respectively), your consent as the Child’s parent or legal guardian will be required, as explained in more detail below. If you, as a parent or legal guardian, become aware that a Child under your care or supervision has provided us information without your consent, or otherwise provided us with information that you would like to have removed or updated, please contact us at support@readtheory.org.

Information We Collect

In order to enjoy the benefits of our Website, you will be required to open a user account (either a ‘Student Account’, ‘Parent Account’ or a ‘Teacher Account’), in connection with which you will be expected to provide certain Personal Information, such as your name, e-mail address, etc. The opening of a ‘Student Account’ can be affected by students and/or their parents or legal guardians, as well as by teachers. Note that any account created by or on behalf of a Child requires your (as the Child’s parent or legal guardian) consent, guidance and supervision, in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). You are encouraged to maintain a record of the Child’s user name and password and keep track of the Child’s activity on the account, and to contact any teacher linked to your Child’s account with any specific questions regarding his or her progress and the use of the information by such teacher. A parent’s email address can be provided to Student Accounts that are expressly flagged as being accounts belonging to Children. Asa first resort, however, you are encouraged to open a ‘Parent Account’ for any Child in your care under the age of 13.

When associating a Student Account to a Teacher Account, we will collect the user’s first and last name to help teachers identify their students. The collection of the student’s e-mail address is optional. Whereas a student is under the age of 13 and is associated with a Teacher Account, we will not collect the full first name but only the first initial of the first name along with the last name and an optional field of the parent’s e-mail address.

The registration process for opening an account on our Website requires creation of a user name and password, which will enable you to privately access your created account. Please refer to our Terms of Use concerning your responsibility with respect to maintaining the confidentiality of your account.

When creating a user name on your account, please do not use such personally identifiable information as the user’s name, phone number, date of birth or email address, for example, but rather use pseudonyms or other combinations of letters and numbers that do not identify you or the Child.  

If you contact us for customer support or submit other types of queries through our Website or through any email featured on it, we may have access to or may collect additional information in order to respond to you or address your concerns.

Although our Website allows the collection of such information such as quiz results, comparative analyses of students’ performance, and other statistical data concerning students, which may provide teachers with insight and better understanding of their students’ performance trends and results, such data and progress reports are accessible only to teachers whose registered ‘Teacher Accounts’ are directly linked to that particular ‘Student Account’, and are not shared by us with any third party.

We may also collect certain information that does not by itself identify a specific individual (non-Personal Information). Such information may tell us about the type of browser you use, identify your Internet Service Provider (ISP), tell us about your browsing actions, demographic information, network status and other type of user activity (clicks on links or advertisements, downloads, etc.).

We use analytics and similar services (e.g. Google Analytics) to help us deliver a better and more personalized service to you by enabling us to gauge usage patterns, customize our services according to your individual preferences, and speed up your searches.

COPPA Compliance

We have carefully analyzed our services provided through the Website to ensure compliance COPPA. You will see numerous references throughout this Privacy Policy concerning parental consent and supervision of Children’s Student Accounts, ensuring that targeted advertising is not served to Children, et cetera. 

FERPA Compliance

ReadTheory does not receive funding from the United States Department of Education, whether directly or indirectly, and does not act on behalf of any educational institution, and therefore it is not subject to the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA). Any teacher who uses our Website does so at his or her own discretion, does not provide any form of payment for the services accessed through our Website, and as such is solely responsible for use of any student information in compliance with all applicable privacy protection laws, its contractual agreements with educational institutions, as well as with our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

GDPR Compliance

ReadTheory’s privacy policy and practices are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), to the extent applicable to you, and this Privacy Policy has been drafted taking into consideration the provisions of this regulation. Any information collected by us for the purpose of providing our services to you is so collected on the basis of your consent solely for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Any processing or transfer of your Personal Information will be done by ReadTheory as described in this Privacy Policy and taking into consideration the specific circumstances of such processing and the provisions of applicable law. As described in other parts of this Privacy Policy, you also have a right to access and update your or your Child’s Personal Information at any time. If you withdraw your consent (on your own or on your Child’s behalf) by contacting us and providing a notice to this effect, you will not be able to use the services available on our Website, but all Personal Information collected about you will be promptly deleted.

Use of Cookies

Our Website uses “cookies” and other similar technologies (such as web beacons, pixel tags, scripts, tags, etc.) in providing our services to you. Such technologies allow us to collect information about our users, their devices and their online behavior automatically, which we can then use to enhance your navigation on the Website, improve our services, personalize your user experience, and collect statistics about user preferences, behavior, etc. and administer a variety of other analytical tasks.

A “cookie” is a small piece of information that a website assigns to your computer or mobile device while you are viewing it. Cookies could be very helpful and can be used for a variety of purposes, such as allowing you to navigate between pages efficiently, enabling automatic activation of certain features, remembering your preferences and making the interaction between you and the services offered on our Website quicker and easier. Cookies are also used to help ensure that the advertisements you see, if any, are relevant to you and your interests. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org. You may remove our cookies by following the instructions of your device preferences; however, if you choose to disable cookies, some features of our Website and/or services we may offer may not operate properly and your online experience may be limited.

From time to time, our Website may use third-party cookies served by our advertising partners. Such cookies may be used to serve you personalized advertisements, measure such advertisements’ effectiveness, or otherwise personalize the content provided to you through the Website. Although we do not have control over these third-party cookies, you are able to disable such cookies through your individual browser settings. Please note that the settings offered by a certain browser or device often only apply to that particular browser or device. All of the above is, subject, however, to our policy of not serving personalized advertising to Children (as further described in the section titled ‘Interaction with Third Party Services and Third Party Advertising’ of this Privacy Policy).  

In some instances we may use a “click-through URL” linked to information and content. When you click on some links, they may redirect you to a separate web server before arriving at the destination page on our Website or on one of our partner’s websites. We or our trusted partners may track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics, measure the effectiveness and performance of our customer communications and promotions. 

How We Use Information We Collect

ReadTheory uses Personal Information provided by you upon creation of your account in order to provide the educational tools and services featured on our Website, as well as offer you administrative or technical support, when needed.

We may also use your information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with ongoing customer assistance and technical support.
  2. We may combine your PII with publicly available information and information we receive from cross-reference with selected partners and other third parties. By combining this information, we are better able to communicate with you and to create a more customized user experience.
  3. To send you marketing information about products, services and offers, which may be of relevance to you, but only as permitted by law or specifically approved by you. If you do not want to receive any more communications from us, you are able to send us an email to support@readtheory.org, with the subject heading “Unsubscribe”. When we use your email address to send you marketing information, the message itself carries important instructions as to the method of removal from the distribution list (should you so choose).
  4. We may transfer or disclose PII to our affiliated companies, subcontractors or such other trusted third party service providers or partners who may be located in different jurisdictions across the world for the purpose of: (a) storing or processing such information on our behalf, or to assist us with our business operations and to provide and improve our Website and/or services we may offer; (b) performing research, technical diagnostics, or analytics on our behalf; or (c) carrying out your express instructions in connection with your queries submitted to us.
  5. We may disclose PII, or any information you submit through your use of the Website if we have a good faith belief that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to: (a) comply with any applicable law, regulation, court order, legal process or governmental request; (b) enforce our policies (including our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy), including investigations of potential violations thereof; (c) investigate, detect, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities or other wrongdoing, suspected fraud or security issues; (d) to establish or exercise our rights to defend against legal claims; or (e) prevent harm to the rights, property or safety of ReadTheory, our users, yourself or any third party.

We reserve the right to use information you provide to us for any purposes specifically agreed by you at the time of providing such information to us.

Use of Anonymous Information

We may use or share “Anonymous Information” (i.e. information which does not enable identification of an individual user, non-Personal Information, aggregated information or Personal Information in non-human readable form) in any of the circumstances listed above, as well as for the purpose of providing and improving the Website and/or services we may offer, aggregate statistics and conduct business and marketing analysis, and in order to enhance your experience with the Website and/or services we may offer. If we combine Personal Information with Anonymous Information, the combined information will be treated as Personal Information for as long as it remains so combined.

Accessing Your PII and Opting Out

As required by applicable law, we enable you to view, amend or delete the PII that we have collected about you or your Child. To do so, contact our customer support at support@readtheory.org and detail your request. Please allow us up to 2 business days to complete the processing of any such request.

Note that if the Personal Information you have asked us to delete is required in order for you to be able to access a particular feature or service available on or through the Website, your opting out of submitting such Personal Information may affect our provision of such feature or service to you.

How We Share Your Information

We may disclose your Personal Information, or any information you submitted to us in connection with the Website and/or services we may offer, as follows:

  1. to third parties in our business network in connection with providing services we may offer you (including advertising partners, business consultants, or professional advisors), all subject to confidentiality undertakings by such third parties in accordance with applicable laws;
  2. if we have a good faith belief that disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to comply with applicable laws, regulations, legal processes or governmental requests;
  3. to enforce our policies and agreements with you (including our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy);
  4. for investigating, detecting, preventing, or taking action regarding illegal activities or other wrongdoing, suspected fraud or security issues; or
  5. any other purpose for which we have obtained your specific prior consent, or as may be expressly directed by you.

Note that we never sell any Personal Information concerning Children, whether for marketing purposes or otherwise.

Storage and Transfer of Data

We store your information on our servers located in the United States. If you are located within the European Union, please note that information collected by us may be transferred outside the European Union / European Economic Area and your consent to this Privacy Policy and continued use of our Website represents your agreement to such transfer. Note, however, that any such transfer will be made solely for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with applicable laws.

How We Protect Your Information

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards, including the use of appropriate administrative, physical and technical safeguards, to protect information submitted to us. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we apply standard security measures to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security or confidentiality. If you have any specific questions or security concerns, please contact us at support@readtheory.org.

Interaction with Third Party Services and Third Party Advertising

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals whom we do not employ or manage, including any of the third parties to which we may disclose information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. Although through the Website you may be able to connect or interact with Third Party Services, including those involving serving of advertisements, we nonetheless are not responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of these Third Party Services. Because such Third Party Services may involve collection of Personal Information from you, whether through cookies or otherwise, we encourage you to read the terms of use and privacy policy of each Third Party Service that you choose to use or interact with.

While our Website includes third party advertising, ReadTheory ensures that any such third party advertising only shows advertisements that are appropriate for children. Furthermore, targeted or interest-based advertising is displayed only for those users who have been expressly flagged as being over the age of 13. If at any time you see an advertisement on our Website that you feel is inappropriate for children, please contact us at support@readtheory.org with the details of such advertiser and advertisement (screenshot/URL) and we will take appropriate actions to remove and/or block any such inappropriate advertising as promptly as possible.

Retention of Personal Information

We will retain any Personal Information that we collect only for as long as is required for the purposes for which such PII is collected, and in any event will delete any such PII following any opt out request received from you and/or upon deletion of your account. We reserve the right to retain a copy of the opt out request and any necessary accompanying details for administrative and regulatory compliance purposes only.  

Merger, Sale or Bankruptcy

In the event that we are acquired by or merged with a third party entity, or in the event of bankruptcy or a comparable event, we reserve the right to transfer or assign information, including Personal Information, in connection with the foregoing events. In such an event, our affiliated companies or acquiring company will assume the rights and obligations as described in this Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or queries about our Privacy Policy or your Personal Information that we may have collected, contact us by e-mail at the following address: support@readtheory.org.

Modifications to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to revise or update this Privacy Policy at any time, provided that any such changes will always take into consideration your rights under applicable law. Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting of the new terms and/or upon implementation of the new changes on the Website (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting), except that express notifications will be sent to you when this is required under applicable law. Your continued use of the Services after the amendments to this Privacy Policy have entered into effect will constitute your acceptance thereof. Make sure to review our Privacy Policy periodically.

Last updated: July 1, 2020